Mr Olympia 2022

This year marks the 58th year of Joe Weider’s Mr. Olympia. Everyone has been preparing for it since 2021 hoping to be part of the said event. 

The 2022 Olympia Qualification System started last September 13, 2021 and will end in November 20, 2022. 

Who will reign as the champion this season? Will Big Ramy defend his title for the 3rd time or will someone else steal the crown? Well, I guess we’ll find out on December 18, 2022! 

 

Follow Your Champ! 

Listed below are the top 5 of 2021 Olympia together with the qualified athletes that were expected to participate this year. Click on your champ to see updates on them specifically. 

MR. OLYMPIA

Athletes who weigh from 300lbs (137kg) above can participate. 

2022 QUALIFIED: MR. OLYMPIA

Nick Walker (USA)

Nathan De Asha (UK)

Mamdouh Elssbiay (Egypt)

Brandon Curry (USA)

Hadi Choopan (Iran)

Hunter Labrada (USA)

Shaun Clarida (USA)

Regan Grimes (Canada)

Samson Dauda (UK)

Rafael Brandao (Brazil)

Angel Calderon Frias (Spain)

Joel Thomas (USA)

William Bonac (Netherlands)


POINTS STANDING:

Steve Kuclo (USA), 21

Justin Rodriguez (USA), 19

Quinton Eriya (Canada), 11

Iain Valliere (Canada), 10

Theo Leguerrier (France), 8

Emir Omeragic (Germany), 8

Akim Williams (USA), 7

Roelly Winklaar (Curacao), 7

Joseph Seeman (Canada), 7

Patrick Johnson (Denmark), 6

Eiren Gauley (Canada), 6

Krystian Wolski (Poland), 5

Vladyslav Sukhoruchko (Ukraine), 5

Sergio Oliva, Jr (USA), 5

Behrooz Tabani Abarghani (Iran), 5

Eric Salazar (USA), 5

Stan de Longeaux (USA), 5

Tonio Burton (USA), 4

Mohamed Shaaban (Egypt), 4

Martin Fitzwater (USA), 3

Dani Kaganovich (Israel), 3

Andrea Presti (Italy), 2

Mohamed El Emam (Egypt), 2

Mohammad Alnsoor (Jordan), 2

Mohamed El Fatah Hassan (Egypt), 1

Eduardo Rodriguez (Paraguay), 1

Maxx Charles (USA), 1

212 OLYMPIA

This are for athletes who are less than 5’5 (166cm) in height and weigh up to and under 212lbs (96.6kg).

2022 QUALIFIED: 212 OLYMPIA

Derek Lunsford (USA)

Shaun Clarida (USA)

Kamal Elgargni (Libya)

Mohamed El Azim (Egypt)

Ahmad Ashkanani (Kuwait)

Angel Calderon Frias (Spain)

Felipe Moraes (Brazil)

Oleh Kryvyi (Ukraine)

Douglas Connor (USA)

David Henry (USA)

Anwar Al Balushi (Oman)


POINT STANDING:

Nathan Epler (USA), 11

Radoslav Angelov (Bulgaria), 9

Jafar Ghaffarnezhad Azizi (Iran), 9

Naser Mohamed (Kuwait), 9

Adolphus Quoida (Canada), 8

Stephen Didoshak (Canada), 6

Abdulrahman Khashti (Kuwait), 6

Abdullah Alsaif (Saudi Arabia), 5

Murat Gonul (Canada), 5

Ahmed ElWardany (Egypt), 4

Peter Boncardo (Canada), 4

Fabricio Moreira (Brazil), 4

Morteza Mashayekh Kordkola (Iran), 4

Mohamed Al Zahmi (UAE), 4

Mohamed El Said (Egypt), 3

Peter Kovac (Slovakia), 3

Felipe Fierro Lobos (Chile), 3

Anwar Al Balushi (Oman), 3

Pasquale D’Angelo (Italy), 2

Andre Luiz Dos Santos (Brazil), 2

Daniel Sticco (Italy), 2

Saleh Alturkamani (Kuwait), 2

Wael Mekky (Egypt), 1

Christyan Adonay Gomez Ramos (Honduras), 1

Samir Troudi (UAE), 1

Mustafa Naseem (Egypt), 1

Abdulaziz Almurshedi (Kuwait), 1

Classic Physique Olympia

2022 QUALIFIED: CLASSIC PHYSIQUE OLYMPIA

Brady Barnes (USA)

Darren Farrell (Ireland)

Terrence Ruffin (USA)

Georgian Andrei Birica Anghel (Romania)

Robert Wichman (USA)

Michael Daboul (Syria)

Chris Bumstead (Canada)

Breon Ansley (USA)

Peter Molnar (Hungary)

Alex Cambronero (Costa Rico)

Mike Sommerfeld (Germany)

Jorge Herrera (USA)

Jose Maria Mete Bueriberi (Spain)

Ruben Lopez Reyes (Spain)

Mehdi Larijani (USA)

Lenny Wicks (USA)

Ahmed El Halawani (Egypt)

Logan Franklin (USA)

Ramon Rocha Queiroz (Brazil)

Anthony Casado (Canada)

Kyrylo Khudaiev (USA)

Mateo Vaihu (New Zealand)

Mohamed Amine Fakhfakh (Tunisia)

Urs Kalecinski (Germany)

Junior Javorski (Brazil)


POINT STANDING:

Jesus Rodriguez Sendra (Spain), 14

Jeff Hallenbeck (USA), 11

Hubert Kulczynski (Poland), 10

Courage Opara (USA), 8

Shane Cullen (Ireland), 8

Romain Ramassamy (Canada), 8

Abdullah Wael Alrabiah (Saudi Arabia), 8

Abdullah Alsairafi (Kuwait), 8

Bryan Jones (USA), 7

Jack Connor (UK), 7

Valentin Petrov (Bulgaria), 7

Jordan Plantiko (USA), 7

Justin Badurina (USA), 7

Ramone Haye (Canada), 7

Vincent Craine (Ireland), 6

Sabur Favors (USA), 6

Blake Course (Canada), 6

Laszlo Kiraly (Hungary), 5

Neil Currey (UK), 5

Roberto Martinez Pizana (Spain), 5

Duqann Hinton (USA), 5

Damien Patrick (USA), 5

Jay Warren (USA), 4

Toto Djong (USA), 4

Kim Santos (USA), 4

Brandon Williams (USA), 4

Tommy Clark (USA), 4

Jorge Tabet Aleixandre (Spain), 4

Artem Puchkov (Russia), 4

Dancovea Anderson (USA) 4

Vahid Badpei (Iran), 4

Tywuan Williams (USA), 4

Shavis Higa (USA), 4

Gabriel Zancanelli (Brazil), 4

Jonathan Seok (New Zealand), 4

Tony Duong (USA), 4

Fabio Junior Ramos Vale (Brazil), 4

Tyler Tallent (USA), 3

Aaron Sparenberg (USA), 3

Andrea Mammoli (Italy), 3

Ruben Stouth (USA), 3

Hany Saeed (Egypt), 3

Ramon Taijeron (USA), 3

Pavel Szotkowski (Poland), 3

Hassan Mahdi Abdulreda (Saudi Arabia), 3

Erik Alstrup (Canada), 3

Julian Castano (Colombia), 3

Luis Garcia Martinez (Spain), 3

Grant Pieterse (New Zealand), 3

Yousef Aldosari (Saudi Arabia), 3

Andrew Wilson (USA), 3

Julio Cesar Alimiento Simoes (Brazil), 3

Abdullah Albakri (Saudi Arabia), 3

Domenick DiBenedetto (USA), 2

Tyler Johnson (Canada), 2

Yevhenii Mykhailenko (Ukraine), 2

Harold Bright, Jr (USA), 2

Daniel Strong (USA), 2

Ulisses De Andrade (USA), 2

Paul Kanu (USA), 2

Vladimir Sizov (USA), 2

Paulo Henrique (Brazil), 2

Ayham Alaws (Germany), 2

Ahmad Ahmad (Iraq), 2

Michael Kingsworth (New Zealand), 2

Lamar Shaw (USA), 2

Luan de Souza Bento (Brazil), 2

Ahmed Aljar (Saudi Arabia), 2

Abdelkarim Ammari (Morocco), 2

Derek Duczynski (USA), 1

Jason Theobald (USA), 1

Petar Duper (Italy), 1

Brandon Cooper (USA), 1

James Adams (USA), 1

Shin Kodama (Japan), 1

Ali Shamsghamar (Iran), 1 

German Pastor (Spain), 1

Zoheb Razak (New Zealand), 1

Michael Bell (USA), 1

Maycon Viana da Silva (Brazil), 1

Men’s Physique Olympia

2022 QUALIFIED: MEN'S PHYSIQUE OLYMPIA

Riccardo Croci (Italy)

Jahvair Mullings (USA)

Bhuwan Chauhan (India)

Terrence Teo Kok Hua (Malaysia)

Yousef Al Shaban (Kuwait)

Ryan Terry (UK)

Brandon Hendrickson (USA)

Erin Banks (USA

Diogo Montenegro (Brazil)

Raymont Edmonds (USA)

Carlos DeOliveira (USA)

Daniel Ammons (USA)

Kyron Holden (USA)

Ahmed Shoukry (Egypt)

Balint Nemeth (Hungary)

Alessandro Cavagnola (Italy)

Yukihiro Yuasa (Japan)

Zheyu Zhang (China)

Arya Saffaie (USA)

Vincius Mateus Viera Lima (Brazil)

Davide Mazzolari (Italy)

Mahmood Al-Maghrabi (Bahrain)

Emanual Hunter (USA)

Mehdi Kabbadj (Morocco)

Bong Seok Choi (South Korea)

Imran Khan (Qatar)


POINT STANDING:

Emile Walker (UK), 21

Jeffrey Darko (UK), 12

Ikenna Amaliri (USA), 9

Antoine Weatherspoon (USA), 9

Ryan John-Baptiste (UK), 8

Yasser Fernando Chala Blandon (Colombia), 8

Hong Xiao Long (China), 8

Farouq Ishimoto (Japan), 8

Sharif Reid (USA), 8

Benquil Marigny (USA), 8

Daniel Leone (Italy), 8

Shogo Sato (Japan), 7

Joshua Guidry (USA), 7

Andre Smith (USA), 6

Furkan Er (Turkey), 6

Hirokawa Shoichi (Japan), 6

Evan Kanu (USA), 6

Romane Lanceford (UK), 5

Youcef Djoudi (France), 5

Felipe Franco (Brazil), 5

Suruqah Shabazz (USA), 5

Andrei Lincan (Romania), 5

Steven Pettis (USA), 5

Charles Paquette (Canada), 5

Joseph Lee (USA), 4

Yashar Anbari (Iran), 4

Alex Woodson (USA), 4

Reynel Chavez Pulido (USA), 4

Corey Morris (USA), 4

Sanad Alsanad (Kuwait), 4

Anton Antipov (USA), 4

Michael Williams (USA), 4

Ali Hussain Jafar (Kuwait), 4

Hossein Karimi (Iran), 4

Yoon Sung Lee (South Korea), 4

Bader Alsabri (Kuwait), 4

Andrea Mosti (Italy), 3

Miroslav Juricek (Czech Republic), 3

Micah Thomas, Jr (USA), 3

Marlon Sanchez (Netherlands), 3

Shun Kaneko (Japan), 3

Ismael Dominguez (Mexico), 3

Rodrigue Chesnier (USA), 3

Vitor Chaves (Brazil), 3

Dawid Wachelka (Poland), 3

Yujin Lee (South Korea), 3

Andre Ferguson (USA), 3

Omar Bahmed (India), 3

Anderson da Silva Arruda (Brazil), 3

Juan Manuel Gomez (Colombia), 3

Seungho Chae (South Korea), 3

Omer Bahamed (Qatar), 3

Alexis Gonzalez Benitez (Spain), 2

Jason Huynh (USA), 2

Anthony Chinakwe (USA), 2

Joquim Camps Angel (Spain), 2

Hachemi Hemza (Algeria), 2

Godfrey Sironda (USA), 2

Edvan Palmeira (Brazil), 2

Denis Gusev (Russia), 2

Rafael Oliveira (Brazil), 2

Hashem Alfotewi (Saudi Arabia), 2

Myron Griffin (USA), 2

Bum Su Park (South Korea), 2

Karim Esmat Sadek (Kuwait), 2

Tyler James (USA), 1

Febo Gambacorta (Italy), 1

Saint Michael Moodie (Jamaica), 1

Rodney Harvey (USA), 1

Youseff Hassan (Egypt), 1

Mu Ying Zhai (China), 1

Stevelon Dennis (USA), 1

Ammar Shlash (Jordan), 1

Abdulaziz Al-Mohandes (Saudi Arabia), 1

Woo Young Seo (South Korea), 1

Hamad Al Dosari (Bahrain), 1